South Pole Observatory Personnel Through the Years

*Designated NSF South Pole Science Leader

YearPersonnel
1971-72 Vern Rumble, Antarctic Observer
1972-73 Russel Wertz, Antarctic Observer
1973-74 Don Nelson, Station Chief, Meteorologist
1974-75 Steve Kott, Station Chief(NOAA Corps)
1975-76 Valentine Szwarc, Station Chief, Meteorologist
Jim Jordan, Electronic Engineer
1976-77 Brad Halter, Station Chief, Meteorologist
Gary Rosenberger, Electronic Engineer
1977-78 *John Osborn, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Larry Smith, Electronic Technician
1978-79 *John Bortniak, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Chuck Smythe, Mathematician, Computer Specialist
1979-80 *Bill Hiscox, Station Chief(NOAA Corps)
Mike Siedelberg, Electronic Technician, Computer Specialist
1980-81 Cincy McFee, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Ed Green, Electronics Engineer
1981-82 Robert Williscroft, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Mark Vanderiet, Electronic Technician
1982-83 *Rusty Brainard, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Steve Fahnenstiel, Physicist
1983-84 *Frank Migaiolo, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Bob Platzer, Electronics Technician
1984-85 *James Waddell, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Mark Mihalic, Electronic Technician
1985-86 *Cliff Wilson, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Brad Halter, Meteorologist
1986-87 Scott Kuester, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Patrick Reitelbach, Electronics Technician
1987-88 *Rob Poston, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Ted Mullen, Electronics Technician
1988-89 Elizabeth Crozer, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Mark Winey, Electronic Engineer
1989-90 Carl Groeneveld, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Fred Schrom, Electronics Technician, Computer Specialist
1990-91 *John Lowell, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Mike O'Neill, Physicist
1991-92 Dale Tysor, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
David Gaines, Electronic Technician
1992-93 Katherine McNitt, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Carl Groeneveld (NOAA Corps)
Raymond Dunn, Electronics Engineer
1993-94 Thomas Jacobs, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Don Neff, Physicist
1994-95 Katherine McNitt, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Jeff Otten, Engineering Technician
1995-96 *Ricardo Ramos, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Jeff Otten, Electronic Technician
1996-97 *Mark Boland, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Glen McConville, Electronics Technician
1997-98 *Nathan Hill, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Eric Sandberg, Electronics Engineer
1998-99 Joel Michaelski, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Andy Clarke, Chemist
1999-00 *Don Neff, Station Chief
Andy Clarke, Chemist
2000-01 Paulene Roberts, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Eric Sandberg, Electronics Engineer
2001-02 Loreen Lock, Station Chief
Brian Vasel, Electronics Technician
2002-03 Loreen Lock, Station Chief
Brian Vasel, Electronics Technician
2003-04 Jason Seifert, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Glen Kinoshita, Electronics Technician
2004-05 Dan Simon, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Glen Kinoshita, Electronics Technician
2005-06 Stephanie Koes, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
2006-07 Johan Booth, Station Chief
Emrys Hall, Electronics Technician
2007-08 Amy Cox, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
Andy Clarke, Technician (Dec-Jan)
2008-09 Marc Weekley, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Patrick Cullis, Electronics Technician
2009-10 Nick Morgan, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
2010-11 Christine Schultz, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
Andy Clarke, Technician (Nov-Jan)
2011-12 *Heather Moe, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
Don Neff, Technician (Nov-Jan)
2012-13 Kelli-Ann Bliss, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Ross Burgener, Electronics Technician
2013-14 Joseph Phillips, Station Chief (NOAA Corps)
Johan Booth, Electronics Technician
Lance Roth, Technician (Nov-Jan)